Illustration of Gold Medal

3 Gold medals

Illustration of a silver medal

3 Silver medals

Illustration of a bronze medal

2 Bronze medals

Illustration of Medal of Excellence

21 Medallions of excellence

Team UK excelled in

Gold

  • Beauty Therapy: Rianne Chester (Warrington Collegiate/ Beauty by Rianne)
  • Plumbing and Heating: Gary Doyle (Southern Regional College/ Kieran Trainor Plumbing and Heating)
  • Cabinet Making Edward Harringman (Chichester College/Harringman Cabinet Making)

Silver

  • Landscape Gardening: Matthew Beesley (Reaseheath College/ Beesley Landscapes) and Jonathan Gill (CAFRE/ Jonathan Gill Landscapes)
  • Aircraft Maintenance: Shayne Hadland (RAF Cosford/ RAF Benson)
  • Refrigeration and Air Conditioning: Christopher Bailie (South Eastern Regional College/ BL Refrigeration and AC Limited)

Bronze

  • Car Painting: Rebecca Wilson (Riverpark Training/ CM Accident Repair Centre)
  • Architectural Stonemasonry: Sam Turner (York College/ The Dean and Chapter of York Minster

Medallion

  • Plastering and Dry Wall: Robert Johnson (Redcar & Cleveland College/ Classic Plaster Moulds)
  • Floristry: Louisa Cooper (South Staffordshire College/ School Farm Shop)
  • Jewellery: Ben Pritchard (The Goldsmiths’ Company/ Emson Haig)
  • Bricklaying: Ryan Stevens (Shrewsbury College/ D.A.W Construction)
  • Hairdressing: Eleni Constantinou (Coleg Sir Gar/ Tino Constantinou)
  • Restaurant service: Lucy Jones (Brockenhurst College/ Chewton Glen Hotel & Spa)
  • Patisserie and confectionery: Mikaela Wright (City of Glasgow College)
  • Cooking: Danny Hoang (Westminster Kingsway College/ Colette’s, The Grove Hotel)
  • Carpentry: Owain Jones (Coleg Meirion Dwyfor/ Self – employed)
  • Web Design: Dan Levings (Highbury College Portsmouth)
  • IT Network administration: Richard Miller (New College Lanarkshire)
  • Mechatronics: Robyn Clarke and Andy Smith (Toyota Manufacturing UK)
  • Mechanical Engineering CAD: Andrew Beel (New College Lanarkshire/ Pacson Valves)
  • CNC Turning: Alex Elton (North Warwickshire and Hinckley College/ MNB Precision)
  • Joinery: Dale Hodgins (OCVC/ Beard Evans Joinery)
  • Automobile Technology: Elijah Sumner (Provq/ Halfords Autocentre)
  • Manufacturing Team Challenge: Patrick Devanney, (Bradford College/ CarnaudMetalBox Engineering) Chris Renwick (Leeds City College/ CarnaudMetalBox Engineering) and Dominic Trees (Bradford College/ CarnaudMetalBox Engineering)
  • Painting  & Decorating: Curtis Baker (Doncaster College/ Togel Contractors)
  • Electrical Installation: Adrian Canning (North West Regional College/ AC Electrical)
  • Welding: Reece Taylor (Derwentside College/ Dyer Engineering)
  • CNC Milling: Mike Watson (City of Bristol College/ GKN Aerospace)

You may be interested in

Sign up to receive our latest updates to your email